Weekday Activities – Schedule of Events for the 156th Antigonish Highland Games

2019 Tentative Schedule – Times and Events are Subject to change.

Saturday, 6 July, 2019

  • 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm – 12th Annual Harvre Boucher salmon supper. $25 per plate, takeout available. Location: Community Centre

Sunday, 7 July, 2019

  • Bike Races Time: TBA, Location: Riverside Speedway – Time to be announced, Riverside Speedway.
  • 10:30 AM Opening Church Service, St. Ninian’s Cathedral, St. Ninian’s St., Antigonish. All are welcome!
  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Clan Thompson Pipe Band and Friends Concert, St. James United Church, Main Street, Antigonish

Tuesday, 9 July, 2019

  • 9:00 AM Am Baile Mòr Highland Tour – Historic guided bus tour around Antigonish Town and County
  • 6:00 – 8:00 pm – Annual Salmon Supper. Social at 6pm and dinner at 7 -m. Everyone is welcomed to attend! Location: St Ninian’s place.
  • 9:00 PM – 12:00 Midnight Family Round and Square Dance   St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Maryvale

Wednesday, 10 JULY, 2019

Thursday, 11 JULY, 2019

    • 1:00 PM Keppoch Hike
    • 7:00 PM Antigonish Highland Society Hall of Fame Inductions at the Royal canadian Legion – Arras Branch 95 – St. Ninian St., Antigonish, NS
    • 6:00 PM Volunteer Training – 6:00 pm Meet at The Entrance Tent , Main Street, Columbus Field
    • 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM The Heritage Association of Antigonish and the Antigonish Highland Society host a Ceilidh at the Antigonish Heritage Museum

Weekend Schedule Of Events

The dates listed for the Games are the correct 2019 dates. All events and times are tentative. This banner will be removed when times and events are confirmed.

Friday, 12 July, 2019 – Day 1 @ Columbus Field

      • 8:00 AM Gates Open
      • 9:00 AM Tir Nan Og Athletic Activities begin, Presented by East Coast Credit Union
      • 12:00 Noon Tir Nan Og awards and trophies
      • 6:00 PM 5-Mile Road Race Presented by Eastern Sanitation Ltd.
      • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Antigonish Art Fair, Chisholm Park
      • 7:45 PM Official Opening of the 156th Antigonish Highland Games
      • 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Concert Under the Stars, Labatt Ceilidh Stage Presented by the Town of Antigonish and the County of Antigonish, Main Stage
      • 8:00 PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
      • 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Concert Under the Stars, Main Stage Presented by the Town and County of Antigonish. Following the Concert Under the Stars there will be a Ceilidh until 11:00 pm

Saturday, 13 July, 2019 – Day 2 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

      • 8:00 AM Clan Day Presented by R MacLean Forestry– Official Opening of Clan Day & Clan March
      • 8:00 AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
      • 8:30 AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Competition (Novice and Intermediate), Presented by AA Munro
      • 8:50 AM Elite Mile Presented by Napa Autoparts
      • 9:00 AM Grand Street Parade Presented by the Chronicle Herald– St. FX to Columbus Field, Main Street
      • 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM Pancake Breakfast at St. James United Church, Adults – $8, Children 5 yrs and older $4, Children 4yrs and younger Free
      • 10:00 AM Start of Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Braemar Stone
      • 10:30 AM New Scotland Open Championships (All Ages), Presented by The Casket
      • 11:00 AM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Weight for Distance
      • 10:00 AM Activities and updates in Clan tent located on Columbus Field
        • 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Family Cultural and Arts Workshops Presented by Shannex – NEW
      • 10:30 AM Opening Ceremonies, Day 1 of Competition
      • 10:30 AM Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Presented by the Home Doctor
      • 12 Noon  Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Hammer
      • 12:00 Noon Ceilidh Pub – Open
      • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Official Opening of Clan Day, Clan March & Special Guest Speaker-Teresa Maclsaac Presented by R MacLean Forestry
      • 12:45 PM New Scotland Open Championships (All Ages) Presented by The Casket
      • 1:00 PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Competition Caber Toss
      • 2:00 PM Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships Presented by Antigonish Highland Society Foundation
      • 2:00 PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Weight Over Bar
      • 3:00 PM Special Event Mary Dundas Sword Dance,  Presented by AA Munro – Open to Premier Dancers under the age of 16 years. (approximate time, to follow the championship)
      • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Afternoon Ceilidh Presented by The Maples– Licensed Event – Labatt Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Dara Smith-MacDonald, Adam Young, and Brent Chaisson.
      • 3:30 PM AHG Open Farmer’s Walk Presented by Breton Petroleum
      • 4:00 PM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by The Maples
      • 5:30 PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards presented by MacLeod Group
      • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30,  Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Schwartz Hall, St. FX University 
      • 9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Ceilidh Pub Presented by Labatt – Licensed Event – Labatt Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Coig (see Coig on You Tube videos)

Sunday, 14 July, 2019 – Day 3 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

    • 8:00 AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
    • 8:30 AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Competition (Primary and Beginner), Presented by AA Munro
    • 8:30 AM Solo Piping & Drumming Competitions Presented by Farmer’s Mutual
    • 10:00 AM Start of Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Open Stone
    • 10:00 AM Day 2 Junior Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by Ron MacGillivray’s
    • 10:30 AM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by The Maples
    • 10:30 AM Special Event Florence MacMillan Flora Dance, Presented by AA Munro – Open to Premier dancers from the Maritime Provinces (approximate time, to follow the beginner competition)
    • 10:30 AM Closing Church Service, at St. James United Church, 197 Main St, Antigonish
    • 11:00 AM Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Weight for Distance
    • 12:00 Noon Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Hammer
    • 12 Noon Highland Heart Open Premiership (All Ages), Presented by AA Munro
    • 1:00 PM  Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Caber Toss
    • 1:30 PM Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships Presented by Keltic Ford
    • 1:45 PM Tug-Of-War Consolation & Championship Pull Presented by The Maples
    • 2:00 PM Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Sheaf Toss
    • 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM Closing Ceilidh  – Licensed Event – Labatt Ceilidh Stage Family Event featuring entertainment by Rodney MacDonald and Glenn Graham and Guests.
    • 5:00 PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
    • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30 Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Production, Schwartz Hall, St. FX University

Monday, 15 July, 2019 – Keppoch Concert 2019

  • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30,  Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Schwartz Hall, St. FX University- NEW
AA Munro
The Casket Chronicle Herald 989XFM
Canadian Heritage Nova Scotia Town of Antigonish Antigonish County StFX Legion Antigonish Farmers' Mutual Antigonish Farmer's Mutual Breton Petroleum Labatt MacLeod Group Boston Pizza MAC Construction Consultants Keltic Ford MacDonald Auto Mac Mac Mac Lawyers Alva Construction Shannex Parkland East Coast Credit Union Success N Planning Tony's Meats The Maples Eastern Sanitation Snow Queen Ron MacGillivray Chevrolet R Maclean Forestry RBC NAPA Maritime Inn MacGillivray Fuels Home Hardware Home Doctor Maritime Inn Atlantic Lottery Corporation Cameron's Jewellery Claymore Inn 4 Macks Oil Field Consulting
Share This