2018 Event Schedule

2018 Schedule Subject to change

WEEKDAY ACTIVITIES SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SUNDAY, 1 JULY

TUESDAY, 3 JULY

  • 9AM Am Baile Mòr Highland Tour – Historic guided bus tour around Antigonish & surrounding area
  • 6PM – 7PM Annual Salmon Dinner hosted by Clan Chisholm, open to everyone. Located at St. Ninian Place. Chicken also served, with Social starting at 6PM.
  • 7PM-9PM 20th Annual Gathering of the Arts, Opening Celebration at the People’s Place Library in partnership with the Antigonish Highland Society
  • 9PM-12AM Family Round and Square Dance at the St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Maryvale

WEDNESDAY, 4 JULY

THURSDAY, 5 JULY

WEEKEND SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

*The dates in this schedule are listed as the correct 2017 dates, but no events or times are confirmed.

FRIDAY, 6 JULY – Day 1 @ Columbus Field

  • 8AM-2PM Tir Nan Og Athletic Activities
  • 10PM-4PM Tir Nan Og Arts Workshps Presented by Central
  • 2PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
  • 6PM 5-Mile Road Race Presented by Eastern Sanitation Ltd.
  • 6PM-9PM Antigonish Art Fair, Chisholm Park
  • 7:45PM Official Opening of the 154th Antigonish Highland Games
  • 8PM-9:30PM Concert Under the Stars, Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage Presented by the Town of Antigonish and the County of Antigonish, Main Stage
  • 8PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
  • 9:45PM-2AM – “All Fired Up” Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance & 989XFM– Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage.

SATURDAY, 7 JULY – Day 2 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

  • 8AM Clan Day Presented by R MacLean Forestry– Official Opening of Clan Day & Clan March
  • 8AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
  • 8:15AM First Call for Highland Dance Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
  • 8:30AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Presented by Riverside International Speedway: Novice and Intermediate Start
  • 8:50AM Elite Mile Presented by Celtic Life
  • 9AM Grand Street Parade Presented by the Chronicle Herald– StFX to Columbus Field, Main Street
  • 10AM Start of Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Braemar Stone
  • 11AM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Weight for Distance
  • 10AM Activities and updates in Clan tent located on Columbus Field
  • 10AM-4PM Family Cultural and Arts Workshops Presented by Sobeys- NEW
  • 10:30AM New Scotland Open Championships (Ages Under 12) Presented by Riverside International Speedway
  • 10:30AM Opening Ceremonies, Day 1 of Competition
  • 10:30AM Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
  • 12PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Hammer
  • 12PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
  • 12PM-2PM Official Opening of Clan Day, Clan March & Special Guest Speaker-Teresa Maclsaac Presented by R MacLean Forestry
  • 12:45PM New Scotland Open Championships (Ages 12+) Presented by Riverside International Speedway
  • 1PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Competition Caber Toss
  • 2PM Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships Presented by Antigonish Highland Society Foundation
  • 2PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Weight Over Bar
  • 3PM Special Event Mary Dundas Sword Presented by AA Munro (2&1) Open to all Premier Dancers under the age of 16 years. To follow the Championship – before awards
  • 3PM-6PM Afternoon Ceilidh Presented by MacDonald Chrysler– Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by John Pellerin, Colin Rankin, Marion Dewar, Junior Fraser, and Stave Falls Highland Dancers
  • 3:30PM AHG Open Farmer’s Walk Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 4PM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 4PM-7PM Havre Boucher Salmon Supper, Havre Boucher Community Centre
  • 5:30PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
  • 7PM Doors/ Showtime: 7:30PM Keppoch The Last Wake Production, Schwartz Hall, StFX University  – NEW
  • 9PM-2AM Ceilidh Pub Presented by Molson Coors – Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Pogey

SUNDAY, 8 JULY – Day 3 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

  • 8AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
  • 8:15AM First Call for Highland Dance Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
  • 8:30AM Highland Dance Competition Pre-Premier Presented by Riverside International Speedway: Primary and Beginner Start
  • 8:30AM Solo Piping & Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
  • 10AM Start of Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Open Stone
  • 10AM Day 2 Junior Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition
  • 10:30AM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 10:30AM Special Event Florence MacMillan Flora Presented by AA Munro (only open to Premier dancers from the Maritime Provinces)
  • 10:30AM Closing Church Service, St. James United Church, Main St., Antigonish
  • 11AM Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Weight for Distance
  • 12PM Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Hammer
  • 12PM Highland Heart Open Premiership Presented by Riverside International Speedway
  • 1PM  Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Caber Toss
  • 1:30PM Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships Presented by Keltic Ford
  • 1:45PM Tug-Of-War Consolation & Championship Pull Presented by Antigonish Farmer’s Mutual Insurance
  • 2PM Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Sheaf Toss
  • 4PM-8PM Closing Ceilidh  – Licensed Event – Molson Ceilidh Stage Family Event featuring entertainment by Colin Grant, Jason MacDonald, and Adam Young
  • 5PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
  • 7:30PM  Keppoch The Last Wake Production, Schwartz Hall, StFX University  – NEW
Share this on Facebook!
Facebook