Weekday Activities – Schedule of Events

2019 Tentative Schedule – Times and Events are Subject to change.

Saturday, 6 July, 2019

  • 11:00 am – Town Point Ecumenical Services – Annual Ecumenical Community Service at St. Ninian’s Cathedral, St. Ninian’s St., Antigonish
  • 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm – 12th Annual Harvre Boucher salmon supper. $25 per plate, takeout available. Location: Community Centre

Sunday, 7 July, 2019

  • Bike Races Time: TBA, Location: Riverside Speedway – Time to be announced, Riverside Speedway.
  • 10:30 AM Opening Church Service, St. Ninian’s Cathedral, St. Ninian’s St., Antigonish. All are welcome!
  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Clan Thompson Pipe Band and Friends Concert, St. James United Church, Main Street, Antigonish

Tuesday, 9 July, 2019

  • 9:00 AM Am Baile Mòr Highland Tour – Historic guided bus tour around Antigonish Town and County
  • 6:00 – 8:00 pm – Annual Salmon Supper. Social at 6pm and dinner at 7 -m. Everyone is welcomed to attend! Location: St Ninian’s place.
  • 9:00 PM – 12:00 Midnight Family Round and Square Dance   St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Maryvale

Wednesday, 10 JULY, 2019

Thursday, 11 JULY, 2019

    • 1:00 PM Keppoch Hike
    • 7:00 PM Antigonish Highland Society Hall of Fame Inductions at the Royal canadian Legion – Arras Branch 95 – St. Ninian St., Antigonish, NS
    • 6:00 PM Volunteer Training – 6:00 pm Meet at The Entrance Tent , Main Street, Columbus Field
    • 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM The Heritage Association of Antigonish and the Antigonish Highland Society host a Ceilidh at the Antigonish Heritage Museum

Weekend Schedule Of Events

The dates listed for the Games are the correct 2019 dates. All events and times are tentative. This banner will be removed when times and events are confirmed.

Friday, 12 July, 2019 – Day 1 @ Columbus Field

      • 8:00 AM – 2:00 PM Tir Nan Og Athletic Activities
      • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM Tir Nan Og Arts Workshops Presented by ____________
      • 2:00 PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
      • 6:00 PM 5-Mile Road Race Presented by Eastern Sanitation Ltd.
      • 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM Antigonish Art Fair, Chisholm Park
      • 7:45 PM Official Opening of the 156th Antigonish Highland Games
      • 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Concert Under the Stars, Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage Presented by the Town of Antigonish and the County of Antigonish, Main Stage
      • 8:00 PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
      • 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Concert Under the Stars, Main Stage Presented by the Town and County of Antigonish. Following the Concert Under the Stars there will be a Ceilidh until 11:00 pm

Saturday, 13 July, 2019 – Day 2 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

      • 8:00 AM Clan Day Presented by R MacLean Forestry– Official Opening of Clan Day & Clan March
      • 8:00 AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
      • 8:30 AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Competition (Novice and Intermediate), Presented by Riverside International Speedway
      • 8:50 AM Elite Mile Presented by Celtic Life
      • 9:00 AM Grand Street Parade Presented by the Chronicle Herald– St. FX to Columbus Field, Main Street
      • 10:00 AM Start of Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Braemar Stone
      • 10:30 AM New Scotland Open Championships (All Ages), Presented by Riverside International Speedway
      • 11:00 AM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Weight for Distance
      • 10:00 AM Activities and updates in Clan tent located on Columbus Field
      • 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM Family Cultural and Arts Workshops Presented by Sobeys- NEW
      • 10:30 AM Opening Ceremonies, Day 1 of Competition
      • 10:30 AM Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
      • 12 Noon  Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Hammer
      • 12:00 Noon Ceilidh Pub – Open
      • 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM Official Opening of Clan Day, Clan March & Special Guest Speaker-Teresa Maclsaac Presented by R MacLean Forestry
      • 12:45 PM New Scotland Open Championships (All Ages) Presented by Riverside International Speedway
      • 1:00 PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Competition Caber Toss
      • 2:00 PM Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships Presented by Antigonish Highland Society Foundation
      • 2:00 PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Weight Over Bar
      • 3:00 PM Special Event Mary Dundas Sword Dance,  Presented by AA Munro – Open to Premier Dancers under the age of 16 years. (approximate time, to follow the championship)
      • 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Afternoon Ceilidh Presented by MacDonald Chrysler– Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by ___________________________
      • 3:30 PM AHG Open Farmer’s Walk Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
      • 4:00 PM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
      • 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM Havre Boucher Salmon Supper, Havre Boucher Community Centre
      • 5:30 PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
      • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30,  Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Schwartz Hall, St. FX University 
      • 9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Ceilidh Pub Presented by ___________ – Licensed Event – ____________ Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Coig (see Coig on You Tube videos)

Sunday, 14 July, 2019 – Day 3 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

    • 8:00 AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
    • 8:30 AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Competition (Primary and Beginner), Presented by Riverside International Speedway
    • 8:30 AM Solo Piping & Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
    • 10:00 AM Start of Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Open Stone
    • 10:00 AM Day 2 Junior Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition
    • 10:30 AM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
    • 10:30 AM Special Event Florence MacMillan Flora Dance, Presented by AA Munro – Open to Premier dancers from the Maritime Provinces (approximate time, to follow the beginner competition)
    • 10:30 AM Closing Church Service, at the St. Paul’s Church site
    • 11:00 AM Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Weight for Distance
    • 12:00 Noon Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Hammer
    • 12 Noon Highland Heart Open Premiership (All Ages), Presented by Riverside International Speedway
    • 1:00 PM  Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Caber Toss
    • 1:30 PM Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships Presented by Keltic Ford
    • 1:45 PM Tug-Of-War Consolation & Championship Pull Presented by Antigonish Farmer’s Mutual Insurance
    • 2:00 PM Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Challenge Sheaf Toss
    • 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM Closing Ceilidh  – Licensed Event – Molson Ceilidh Stage Family Event featuring entertainment by Rodney MacDonald and Glenn Graham and Guests.
    • 5:00 PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
    • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30 Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Production, Schwartz Hall, St. FX University

Monday, 15 July, 2019 – Keppoch Concert 2019

  • 7:00 PM Doors Open- Showtime 7:30,  Ships of 1801 Society’s Keppoch Concert Schwartz Hall, St. FX University- NEW
MacLeod Group Antigonish Farmer's Mutual Riverside Speedway
The Casket Celtic Life Chronicle Herald 989XFM
Canadian Heritage Nova Scotia Town of Antigonish Antigonish County StFX
Share This