Piping, Drumming and Pipe Bands

Scottish Heavy Events

As one of the core events of the Antigonish Highland Games, the piping and drumming competitions and the massed bands performances are not to be missed as the sounds of bagpipes and drums fill the air with the sound of our Scottish heritage.

  Important Information

The 2023 Piping, Drumming and Pipe Band Registration is now closed for the 158th Antigonish Highland Games.

Early registration will end on Friday June 23rd, 2023. There will be no late registration available online, late registration will take place on the field. Late registrants can visit the Steward’s tent (after the parade has finished) to register for their selected events. A late fee of $5 (pay at the field) will be charged on top of the regular registration fee.

The Order of Play will be available here closer to the date of competition.

158th antigonish highland games – piping & drumming results

Saturday July 8th - Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championship

Grade 1 March, Strathspey and Reel
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Grade 3 March, Strathspey and Reel
1st College of Piping
2nd Fredericton Society of St. Andrew
3rd Cape Breton Island

Grade 4 March medley
1st Dartmouth & District
2nd Cape Breton Island

Grade 5 March
1st Fredericton Society of St. Andrew (Gr5)
2nd College of Piping (Gr5)
3rd Ottawa Caledonia

Sunday July 9th - Atlantic Pipe Band Championship

Grade 1 Medley
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Grade 3 Medley
1st College of Piping
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew)

Grade 4 Medley
1st Dartmouth & District
2nd Cape Breton Island

Grade 5 March Medley
1st College of Piping
2nd Ottawa Caledonian
3rd Dartmouth & District

 

Solo Piping Results

Open Solo Piping:

March:

  1. James MacHattie
  2. Alex Gandy
  3. Johnathan Simpson
  4. Bruce Gandy
  5. Andrea Boyd
  6. Daniel Lidgren

Jig:

  1. Alex Gandy
  2. Bruce Gandy
  3. Johnathan Simpson
  4. James MacHattie
  5. Andrea Boyd
  6. Trevor Kellock

 Strathspey & Reel:

  1. Alex Gandy
  2. Bruce Gandy
  3. James MacHattie
  4. Andrea Boyd
  5. Trevor Kellock
  6. Daniel Lidgren

 Piobaireachd:

  1. Alex Gandy
  2. Bruce Gandy
  3. Andrea Boyd
  4. James MacHattie
  5. Johnathan Simpson
  6. Andrew Rogers

 Grade 1 Solo Piping:

March:

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Laim Murray
  3. Sass Bergen
  4. Malcolm James
  5. Dane Grant
  6. Cameron Stewart
  7. Sean Gillis
  8. Ethan DesChamps
  9. Cameron MacNeil
  10. Brady Webb
  11. Ryan J MacNeil
  12. Aidan MacNeil

Jig:

  1. Ethan DesChamps
  2. Dane Grant
  3. Gillian Blaney
  4. Malcolm James
  5. Brent Webb
  6. Cameron Stewart
  7. Aidan MacNeil
  8. Sass Bergen
  9. Cameron MacNeil
  10. Colton Patterson
  11. Ryan J MacNeil

 Strathspey & Reel:

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Ethan DesChamps
  3. Cameron MacNeil
  4. Laim Murray
  5. Sass Bergen
  6. Brady Webb

 Piobaireachd:

  1. Gillian Blaney
  2. Malcolm James
  3. Dane Grant
  4. Cameron Stewart
  5. Brady Webb
  6. Colton Patterson

Grade 2 Solo Piping:

March:

  1. Pamela Newcomb
  2. Reilly Green
  3. Bill Saul
  4. Kurtis Bryden
  5. Doug Hamilton
  6. Conall Gibson

Jig:

  1. Pamela Newcomb
  2. Reilly Green
  3. Clara Aellen
  4. Doug Hamilton
  5. Kurtis Bryden
  6. Angela McDonnell

Strathspey & Reel:

  1. Pamela Newcomb
  2. Reilly Green
  3. Angela McDonell
  4. Conall Gibson
  5. Clara Aellen
  6. Bill Saul
  7. Kurtis Bryden
  8. Doug Hamilton
  9. Michael McNeil

Piobaireachd:

  1. Reilly Green
  2. Bill Saul
  3. Doug Hamilton
  4. Michael McNeil
  5. Kurtis Bryden
  6. Conall Gibson

 Grade 3 Solo Piping:

March:

  1. Grace Kelman
  2. Noah Grew
  3. Mael MacNeil
  4. Andrew Robertson
  5. Jonathon Kalyn
  6. Mia MacInnes

Jig 310 a:

1st – Jonathon Kalyn

2nd – Noah Yateman

5th – Mia MacInnes

6th – Josh Gregory

Jig 310 b:

1st – Grace Kelman

2nd – Mael MacNeil

3rd – Andrew Robertson

5th – Noah Grew

8th – Robyn Morgan

 Strathspey & Reel:

  1. Grace Kelman
  2. Jonathon Kalyn
  3. Noah Grew
  4. Andrew Robertson
  5. Alasdair Ehlers
  6. Jamie Letourneau

 Piobaireachd:

  1. Grace Kelman
  2. Noah Grew
  3. Andrew Robertson
  4. Alasdair Ehlers
  5. Jay Hackney
  6. Elina Richards

Grade 4 Solo Piping:

March:

  1. Alexandre Schnupp
  2. Samuel MacIsaac
  3. Ian Kellock
  4. Mary Anne Carlos
  5. Sara Kozub
  6. Dustin MacEachern

Jig 310 a:

3rd – Ian Kellock

4th – Vivian Richardson

 Jig 310 b:

4th – Kellan Harris-Still

9th – Mary Anne Carlos

 Strathspey & Reel:

  1. Vivian Richardson
  2. Sara Kozub
  3. William St Peter
  4. Ian Kellock
  5. Robert McKay

Piobaireachd:

  1. Sara Kozub
  2. Dustin MacEachern
  3. Ian Kellock
  4. Vivian Richardson
  5. Sylvie Arseneau
  6. Thomas MacKenzie

 Grade 5 Solo Piping:

March:

  1. Eoghan Grant
  2. Zachary Campbell
  3. Camden Wadden
  4. Harrison Craig

Piobaireachd:

  1. Zachary Campbell
  2. Harrison Craig
  3. Camden Wadden

Practice Chanter:

  1. Christian Newton
  2. Kylie Kozub
  3. Jocelyn Kozub
Solo Drumming Results

Open Solo Drumming:

March:

  1. Ton Cuming

Jig:

  1. Ton Cuming

Piobaireachd:

  1. Ton Cuming

Grade 2 Solo Drumming:

March:

  1. Carter Green
  2. Ewan MacNeil

Jig:

  1. Carter Green

Grade 3 Solo Drumming:

March:

  1. Nick Highmore
  2. Krista McLellan

Jig:

  1. Nick Highmore
  2. Vincent Gallante-Cote

Grade 4 Solo Drumming:

March:

  1. Owen Yateman
  2. Jean-Marc Shnupp
  3. Christopher Murray
  4. Vincent Gallant-Côté

Grade 5 Solo Drumming:

March:

  1. Brady McCoy
  2. Ryan Seigmiller
  3. Keenan Campbell
  4. Nikki Gullett
  5. Lachlan Paulhus
  6. Alexander St Peter

Open Bass Drum:

  1. Max St Peter

Grade 5 Tenor:

  1. Ryan St Peter
  2. Makayla Seigmuller
  3. Mary Helene

157th antigonish highland games – piping & drumming results 

First prize winners for pipe bands, solo piping & drumming

Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships  – Saturday, July 9 

 First Prize:

Grade 1:  78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel Pipe Band 

Grade 2: No entries  

Grade 3: The College of Piping, Summerside, PEI 

Grade 4: Dartmouth and District 

Grade 5: The College of Piping Grade 5 

 Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships  -Sunday, July 10 

First Prize:

Grade 1: 78th Highlander Halifax Citadel Pipe Band 

Grade 2: No entries  

Grade 3: The College of Piping, Summerside, PEI 

Grade 4: Dartmouth and District 

Grade 5: The College of Piping Grade 5 

 Solo Piping and Drumming Awards 

 Professional Piping:

 Atlantic Canadian Open Professional Piobaireachd Champion: Andrea Boyd, Ottawa 

 Open Piper of the Games: Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth 

 Professional Drumming:

Sam Ramsay, Summerside, PEI 

First Place Amateur Piping:

 Grade 1 Piping: Adam Tingskou, Fredericton, NB 

 Grade 2 Piping : Derek Reed, Arkansas, USA 

 Grade 3 Piping: Reilly Green, Fredericton, NB 

 Grade 4 Piping: Elina Richards, Halifax, NS 

 Grade 5 Piping: Ian Kelloch, Sydney, NS 

 

 First Place Amateur Drumming:

 Grade 1: Austin Trenholm, Summerside, PEI 

 Grade 2: No entries 

 Grade 3: Ceana Fleury, Fredericton, NS 

 Grade 4: Vincent Gallant-Cote, Summerside, PEI 

 Grade 5: No Entries  

full results for solo piping & drumming

Full Piping & Drumming Results:

Open:

March:

1st – Alex Gandy

2nd – Bruce Gandy

3rd – Andrea Boyd

4th – James MacHattie

5th – Blaise Theriault

6th – Trevor Kellock

Jig:

1st – James MacHattie

2nd – Bruce Gandy

3rd – Alex Gandy

4th – Andrea Boyd

5th – Trevor Kellock

6th – Blaise Theriault

 Strathspey & Reel:

1st – Alex Gandy

2nd – Bruce Gandy

3rd – James MacHattie

4th – Andrea Boyd

5th – Trevor Kellock

6th – Blaise Theriault

 Piobaireachd:

1st – Andrea Boyd

2nd – Bruce Gandy

3rd – Alex Gandy

4th – James MacHattie

5th – Blaise Theriault

6th – Trevor Kellock

 

Grade 1:

March:

1st – Adam Tingskou

2nd – Liam Murray

3rd – Gillian Blaney

4th – Brady Webb

5th – Ryan J MacNeil

6th – Jessica Theriault

Jig:

1st – Brady Webb

2nd – Adam Tingskou

3rd – Jessica Theriault

4th – Liam Murray

5th – Cameron Stewart

6th – Sarah Simpson

 Strathspey & Reel:

1st – Adam Tingskou

2nd – Gillian Blaney

3rd – Sass Bergen

4th – Karen MacLean

5th – Brady Webb

6th – Liam Murray

Piobaireachd:

1st – Brady Webb

2nd – Gillian Blaney

3rd – Sass Bergen

4th – Adam Tingskou

5th – Jessica Theriault

6th – Sarah Simpson

 

Grade 2:

March:

1st – Derek Reed

2nd – Cameron MacNeil

3rd – Doug Hamilton

4th – Bill Saul

5th – Brent J Webb

Jig:

1st – Brent J Webb

2nd – Aidan MacNeil

3rd – Cameron MacNeil

4th – Derek Reed

5th – Angela McDonell

6th – Doug Hamilton

Strathspey & Reel:

1st – Derek Reed

2nd – Aidan MacNeil

3rd – Cameron MacNeil

4th – Brent J Webb

5th – Doug Hamilton

6th – Bill Saul

Piobaireachd:

1st – Derek Reed

2nd – Aidan MacNeil

3rd – Bill Saul

4th – Doug Hamilton

5th – Cameron MacNeil

 

Grade 3:

March:

1st – Reilly Green

2nd – Jordan Chowen

3rd – Owen MacPherson

4th – Mael MacNeil

5th – Andrew Robertson

Strathspey & Reel:

1st – Owen MacPherson

2nd – Andrew Robertson

3rd – Jordan Chowen

4th – Reilly Green

5th – Mael MacNeil

 Piobaireachd:

1st – Reilly Green

2nd – Jordan Chowen

3rd – Owen MacPherson

4th – Carl Brydon

 

Grade 3,4,5 Jr. Amateur Jig:

1st– Owen MacPherson

2nd – Jay Hackney

3rd – Mael MacNeil

4th – Joshua Gregory

5th – Reilly Green

6th – Jordan Chowen

 

Grade 4:

March:

1st – Elina Richards

2nd – Mia MacInnes

3rd – Shelena B Marsh

4th – Joshua Gregory

5th – Jay Hackney

6th – Rob Mckay

Strathspey & Reel:

1st – Jay Hackney

Piobaireachd:

1st – Jay Hackney

2nd – Joshua Gregory

3rd – Rob Mckay

 

55 Piobaireachd Ground:

1st – Ian Kellock

2nd – Shelena B Marsh

 

Drumming Results:

Open:

March:

1st – Sam Ramsay

Jig:

1st – Sam Ramsay

Grade 1:

March:

1st – Austin Trenholm

2nd – Chris Griffin

Jig:

1st – Austin Trenholm

Grade 3:

March:

1st – Carter Green

2nd – Ceana Fleury

3rd – Nick Highmore

4th – Ewan MacNeil

Jig:

1st – Ceana Fleury

2nd – Ewan MacNeil

3rd – Carter Green

 

 Grade 4:

March:

1st – Vincent Gallant Côté

Grade 5:

March:

1st – Ciaran McDonald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gallery