Results 2019

Nova Scotia Championships
Saturday, July 13
Grade 1
(one played)
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Grade 3 (three competed)
1st College of Piping
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
3rd 12 Wing (Gr4)

Grade 4 (three competed)
1st 12 Wing (ens.pref.)
2nd Dartmouth & District
3rd Barrie

Grade 5 (seven competed)
1st Cape Breton University
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew (Gr5)
3rd Moncton & District

Judges for all events: Ken Eller, Andrea Boyd (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Bob Worrall (ensemble)

Andrea Boyd receiving the Atlantic Canada Championship Piobaireachd trophy.

Atlantic Canada Championships
Sunday, July 14
Grade 1
(one played)
1st 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Grade 3 (three competed)
1st College of Piping (ens.pref.)
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
3rd 12 Wing (Gr4)
Judges: Andrea Boyd, Bob Worrall (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); John Walsh (ensemble)

Grade 4 (three competed)
1st 12 Wing (ens.pref.)
2nd Dartmouth & District
3rd Barrie
Judges: Andrea Boyd, Bob Worrall (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); John Walsh (ensemble)

Grade 5 (seven competed)
1st Cape Breton University
2nd Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew (Gr5)
3rd Quigley Highlanders
Judges: Andrea Boyd, Rod MacLean (piping); Hugh Cameron (drumming); Ken Eller (ensemble)

Open Professional Piping (eight competed)
Piobaireachd (Atlantic Canada Championship)
1st Andrea Boyd, Toronto
2nd Kate Kimove, Halifax, Nova Scotia
3rd Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Judge: Bob Worrall

March
1st James MacHattie, Summerside, Prince Edward Island
2nd Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
3rd Bruce Gandy
Judge: Ken Eller

Strathspey & Reel
1st Alex Gandy
2nd Bruce Gandy
3rd Andrea Boyd
Judge: Bob Worrall

Jig
1st Bruce Gandy
2nd Alex Gandy
3rd Andrea Boyd
Judge: Ken Eller

Open Professional Drumming
MSR
1st Bree Caldwell
2nd Bruce MacAullay, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Judge: Hugh Cameron

Hornpipe & Jig
1st Bree Caldwell
2nd Bruce MacAullay
Judge: Hugh Cameron

AA Munro
The Casket Chronicle Herald 989XFM
Canadian Heritage Nova Scotia Town of Antigonish Antigonish County StFX Legion Antigonish Farmers' Mutual Antigonish Farmer's Mutual Breton Petroleum Labatt MacLeod Group Boston Pizza MAC Construction Consultants Keltic Ford MacDonald Auto Mac Mac Mac Lawyers Alva Construction Shannex Parkland East Coast Credit Union Success N Planning Tony's Meats The Maples Eastern Sanitation Snow Queen Ron MacGillivray Chevrolet R Maclean Forestry RBC NAPA Maritime Inn MacGillivray Fuels Home Hardware Home Doctor Maritime Inn Atlantic Lottery Corporation Cameron's Jewellery Claymore Inn 4 Macks Oil Field Consulting
Share This