5 Mile Road Race

Scottish Heavy Events

This 5-mile race is a great opportunity for healthy competition with friends of all ages that have returned home for the Games followed by socializing and refreshments in the Ceilidh Pub.

 TOP Course Times:

Open Male – Lee Wesselius – 24:06:00 (2022)

Open Female: Erin MacLean – 28:41:00 (2016)

Junior (14-18) Male – Mike Tate – 25:40:00 (2012)

Junior (14-18) Female – Siona Chisholm – 30:44:00 (2019)

Master (40-49) Male –  Eric Gillis – 26:41:00 (2022)

Master (40-49) Female – Jeanie Cameron – 33:23:00 (2007)

Senior Master (50+) Male – David MacLennan – 28:21:00 (2016)

Senior Master (50+)  Female – Jeanie Cameron – 33:46:00 (2012)

Youth (1-13) Male – Paul MacLellan – 31:03:00 (2010)

Youth (1-13) Female – Sanne Verkoeijen – 30:41:00 (2018)

2022 Road Race Results

ANGUS & MARIE MACDONALD TROPHY – Lee Wesselius, River Glade NB (24:06 * Course Record*)

ALEX J. MACADAM PLAQUE – Catherine Thompson, Halifax (29:47)

YOUTH MALE (14 AND UNDER) – Francis MacDougall, Antigonish (35:43)

YOUTH FEMALE (14 AND UNDER) – Rachel Reid, Antigonish (40:54)

STU MACMILLIAN PLAQUE JUNIOR MALE (18 & UNDER) – Liam Walker, Antigonish (30:13)

JOE EARLE AWARD JUNIOR FEMALE – No Participates

LEONARD THOMPSON MEMORIAL TROPHY MASTER MALE (40 & OVER) – Eric Gillis, Antigonish (26:41)

FONSE MACINTYRE MEMORIAL TROPHY MASTER FEMALE (40 & OVER) – Karen Cook, Kihei, USA, (42:42)

CAMERON’S JEWELERS TROPHY SENIOR MASTER MALE (50 & OVER) – David MacLennan, Scotsburn, NS (31:21)

THE CAMERON CUP SENIOR MASTER FEMALE (50 & OVER) – Cathy Langille, Antigonish, NS (39:24)

FRANK MACGIBBON TROPHY Top Local Male Runner (Antigonish/Pictou Counties) – Eric Gillis, Antigonish

EVELYN AND DONALD GILLIS MEMORIAL TROPHY Top Local Female Runner (Antigonish) Rachael MacDougall,

ANTIGONISH FASTEST KILTED RUNNERS: Thomas Kyte, Antigonish

Gallery

2019 Road Race Winners 

See Winners

Angus & Marie MacDonald Trophy

    Matt MacNeil, Halifax, NS (25:28)   

Alex J. MacAdam Plaque

    Morgan Hawkes, Halifax, NS (32:35)  

Youth Male (14 and Under)

    Brody MacPherson, Antigonish, NS (31:35)

Youth Female (14 and Under)

    Kate Morrow, Halifax (37:17)

Stu MacMillian Plaque Junior Male (18 & Under)

    Jacob Benoit, Sweets Corner, NS   (26:33)  

Joe Earle Award Junior Female  

    Siona Chisholm, Antigonish, NS (30:48)        

Leonard Thompson Memorial Trophy  Master Male (40 & Over)

    Greg MacInnis, Antigonish,  NS (33:09)

Fonse MacIntyre Memorial Trophy  Master Female (40 & Over)

    Elizabeth Horne, Antigonish, NS (37:36)      

Cameron’s Jewelers Trophy Senior Master Male (50 & Over)

    David MacLennan, Scotsburn, NS (30:22)

The Cameron Cup  Senior Master Female (50 & over)

    Corinne Howard, Antigonish,  NS (43:17)  

Frank MacGibbon Trophy  

Top Local Male Runner (Antigonish/Pictou Counties)

    Eric Gillis, Antigonish

Evelyn and Donald Gillis Memorial Trophy

Top Local Female Runner (Antigonish)

    Siona Chisholm, Antigonish,NS