2015 Piping and Drumming Results

Results of the Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships held Saturday, July 11, 2015
Over the Games weekend more than 400 pipers and drummers took part in Parade and Band events. Top competitors in the various categories were awarded prizes.

Grade 5 March Competition

In 1st place: Ontario Fire Service Pipe Band

In 2nd place: Fredericton Society of Saint Andrews Pipe Band

In 3rd place: Dartmouth and District Pipe Band

Grade 4 Quick March Medley Competition

In 1st place: College of Piping

In 2nd place: Clan Thompson Pipe Band
In 3rd place:  Antigonish Highland Society & Old Scotia Pipe Band

Grade 3 March/Strathspey/Reel Competition

In 1st place: the Dartmouth and District Pipe Band

In 2nd place: the 78th Highlanders Pipe Band

Grade 2 March/Strathspey/Reel Competition

In 1st place: College of Piping

Grade 1 March/Strathspey/Reel Competition

In 1st place: 78th Highlanders Pipe Band

In 2nd place: Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band

Results of the Solo Piping and Drumming events

Top competitors in the various categories were awarded prizes out of more than 60 solo competitors in Piping and Drumming events.

The Grade 5 Piper of the Games, winner of the ROBERT WORRALL AWARD is:
Allison Gilfoy, Antigonish.

The Grade 4 Piper of the Games, winner of the ALEXANDER MEMORIAL TROPHY is:
Danielle Chiarotto, College of Piping.

The Grade 3 Piper of the Games, winner of the STEPHEN MINGO MEMORIAL TROPHY is: Linda Robertson, College of Piping.

The Grade 2 Piper of the Games, winner of the GORDON MACDONALD MEMORIAL TROPHY is: Heather Stone, Halifax.

The winner of the JOSEPH B. MACDONALD SR TROPHY for Grade 2 Piobaireachd is:
Ron MacDonald, Halifax.

The winner of the NOVA SCOTIA PIPERS AND PIPE BAND ASSOCIATION TROPHY for Grade 1 Piobaireachd is: Sarah Simpson, College of Piping.

The Grade 1 Piper of the Games, winner of the ALLAN BEATON MEMORIAL TROPHY is: James Dyson, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel).

The winner of the DEANNIE BEATON MEMORIAL TROPHY for Grade 1 Hornpipe Jig is:
John Steele, Ottawa Police Service.

The ANTIGONISH HIGHLAND SOCIETY TROPHY for Best Performance by an Antigonish Town and County Piper goes to: Andrea Boyd.

Drumming

The Grade 4 Drummer of the Games, winner of the SAMMY MACDOUGALL MEMORIAL TROPHY is: Eric Duivenvoorden, Fredericton Society of Saint Andrews Pipe Band.

The Grade 3 Drummer of the Games, winner of an ANTIGONISH HIGHLAND SOCIETY TROPHY is: Cain Porter, Fredericton Society of Saint Andrews Pipe Band.

The Grade 2 Drummer of the Games, winner of an ANTIGONISH HIGHLAND SOCIETY TROPHY is: Lian Theriault, Dartmouth and District.

The Grade 1 Drummer of the Games, winner of an ANTIGONISH HIGHLAND SOCIETY TROPHY is: Devin Paynter, College of Piping.

OPEN PROFESSIONAL INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

Open Piping March New Zealand Trophy

1st: Alex Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

2nd: Bruce Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

3rd: James MacHattie, College of Piping

Open Piping Strathspey/Reel New Zealand Trophy

1st:Alex Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

2nd: Andrea Boyd, Ottawa Police

3rd: James MacHattie, College of Piping

Open Piping Jig New Zealand Trophy

1st: Bruce Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

2nd: Alex Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

3rd: James MacHattie, College of Piping

Clan Cameron Shield for Open Jig is: Bruce Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Open Piobaireachd

1st: Bruce Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

2nd: Alex Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

3rd: Jacob Dicker, Ottawa Police Service

Atlantic Canadian Piobaireachd Champion: Bruce Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Open Piper of the Games: Alex Gandy, 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel)

Grade 5 Medley Competition

In 1st place: Fredericton Society of Saint Andrews Pipe Band

In 2nd place: College of Piping

In 3rd place: Dartmouth and District Pipe Band

In the Grade 4 Medley Competition

In 1st place: College of Piping

In 2nd place: Clan Thompson Pipe Band

In 3rd place: Belfast Pipe and Drum

In the Grade 3 Medley Competition

In 1st place: 78th Highlanders Pipe Band

In 2nd place: Dartmouth and District Pipe Band

In the Grade 2 Medley Competition

In 1st place: College of Piping

In 2nd place: Dartmouth and District Grade 3 Challenge

In the Grade 1 Medley Competition

In 1st place: 78th Highlanders Pipe Band

In 2nd place: Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band

 

The Ian Green Memorial Trophy, Best Bass and Tenor/Mid-Section:
Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band