Event Schedule

WEEKDAY ACTIVITIES SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY, 2 JULY

SUNDAY, 3 JULY

MONDAY, 4 JULY

  • 7PM-9PM 19th Annual Gathering of the Arts, Opening Celebration at the People’s Place Library in partnership with the Antigonish Highland Society
  • 8PM-9:30PM The Heritage Association of Antigonish and the Antigonish Highland Society host a free outdoor Ceilidh at the Antigonish Heritage Museum

TUESDAY, 5 JULY

  • 6PM – 7PM Annual Salmon Dinner hosted by Clan Chisholm, open to everyone. Located at St. Ninian Place
  • 7PM Clan MacGillivray Association of Canada – Annual General Meeting and Social, Antigonish Heritage Museum
  • 9PM-12AM Family Round and Square Dance at the St. Mary’s Parish Hall, Maryvale

WEDNESDAY, 6 JULY

THURSDAY, 7 JULY

 

WEEKEND SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

FRIDAY, 8 JULY – Day 1 @ Columbus Field

***Please note that the Official Opening of the 153rd Antigonish Highland Games AND Concert Under the Stars has been moved inside the Ceilidh Pub tent

SATURDAY, 9 JULY – Day 2 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

  • 8AM Clan Day Presented by R MacLean Forestry– Official Opening of Clan Day & Clan March
  • 8AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
  • 8:15AM First Call for Highland Dance Pre-Premier: Novice and Intermediate
  • 8:30AM Highland Dance Pre-Premier Presented by Riverside International Speedway: Novice and Intermediate Start
  • 8:50AM Elite Mile Presented by Celtic Life
  • 9AM Grand Street Parade Presented by the Chronicle Herald– StFX to Columbus Field, Main Street
  • 9AM Start of Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Braemar Stone
  • 10AM Day 1 Junior Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition
  • 10AM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Weight for Distance
  • 10AM Activities and updates in Clan tent located on Columbus Field
  • 10AM-4PM Tir Nan Og – Cultural and Arts Workshops Presented by Central- NEW
  • 10:30AM New Scotland Open Championships (All Age Groups) Presented by Riverside International Speedway
  • 10:30AM Opening Ceremonies, Day 1 of Competition
  • 10:30AM Solo Piping and Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
  • 11AM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Heavy Hammer
  • 12PM Ceilidh Pub – Open
  • 12PM-2PM Official Opening of Clan Day, Clan March & Special Guest Speaker-Teresa Maclsaac Presented by R MacLean Forestry
  • 12:30PM Tug-of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 1PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Caber Toss
  • 2PM Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships Presented by Antigonish Highland Society Foundation
  • 2PM Day 1 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Weight Over Bar
  • 3PM Special Event Mary Dundas Sword Presented by AA Munro (2&1) Open to all Premier Dancers under the age of 16 years. To follow the Championship – before awards
  • 3PM-6PM Afternoon Ceilidh Presented by MacDonald Chrysler– Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Howie MacDonald and Jackie Dunn-MacIsaac on piano
  • 3PM AHG Open Farmer’s Walk Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 4PM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 4PM-7PM Havre Boucher Salmon Supper, Havre Boucher Community Centre
  • 5:30PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
  • 7PM Doors/ Showtime: 7:30PM Keppoch Kitchen Party Production Presented by Ron MacGillivray Chevrolet, Schwartz Hall, StFX University  – NEW
  • 9PM-2AM Ceilidh Pub Presented by Molson Coors – Licensed Event – Molson Canadian Ceilidh Stage featuring entertainment by Pogey

SUNDAY, 10 JULY – Day 3 @ Columbus Field

*Order of Competitions subject to change

  • 8AM Highland Dance Registration for Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
  • 8:15AM First Call for Highland Dance Pre-Premier: Primary and Beginner
  • 8:30AM Highland Dance Competition Pre-Premier Presented by Riverside International Speedway: Primary and Beginner Start
  • 8:30AM Solo Piping & Drumming Competitions Presented by Sobeys
  • 10AM-4PM Tir Nan Og – Cultural and Arts Workshops Presented by Central – NEW
  • 10AM Start of Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket– Open Stone
  • 10AM Day 2 Junior Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition
  • 10:30AM Tug-Of-War Competition Presented by Antigonish Farmers’ Mutual Insurance
  • 10:30AM Special Event Florence MacMillan Flora Presented by AA Munro (only open to Premier dancers from the Maritime Provinces)
  • 10:30AM Closing Church Service, St. Ninian’s Cathedral Parish
  • 11AM Day 2 Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Weight for Distance
  • 12PM Day 2 of Scottish Heavy Weight Events Competition Presented by The Casket – Light Hammer
  • 12PM Highland Heart Open Premiership Presented by Riverside International Speedway
  • 1:30PM Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships Presented by Keltic Ford
  • 1:45PM Tug-Of-War Consolation & Championship Pull Presented by Antigonish Farmer’s Mutual Insurance
  • 2PM Tug-Of-War Sobeys & Atlantic Superstore Pull- NEW
  • 2:15PM Antigonish Highland Games Championship Caber Toss Presented by Bounty Print
  • 3PM Antigonish Highland Games Championship Sheaf Toss Presented by Bounty Print
  • 4PM-8PM Closing Ceilidh Presented by Atlantic Superstore – Licensed Event – Molson Ceilidh Stage Family Event featuring entertainment by Buddy MacDonald, Andrea Beaton and Troy MacGillivray
  • 5PM Massed Pipe Bands & Awards
  • 7PM Doors/ Showtime: 7:30PM Keppoch Kitchen Party Production Presented by Ron MacGillivary Chevrolet Buick GMC, Schwartz Hall, StFX University- NEW